Regi venda

Apartamento para homenshorizonteimobiliaria.com.br/s4/imagens1/menu_vn_seta.png" width="7" height="8" vspace="5" border="0"> Casa Comercial Fazenda Terreno Sobrado
venda

christian louboutin herr sneakers
billiga louboutin skor
Christian Louboutin hommes
louboutin en oferta
christian louboutin kiilat

Ri a vha tanganedza kha vhaVenda-land (Your welcome on Venda-land Website). This is an innovative space to display the diversity of vhaVenda people and their unique culture. This space was created to showcase the creativity and new ideas of the vhaVenda people, bringing together skills to work and contribute in building the great country of South Africa. For people to know where they are going they have to know where they come from and who they are, this the vision of this website and it's operatives.

Our Vision: To be the leader in cultural development and innovation in Africa.

Our Mission: By bringing together creative talents and minds, businesses, cultural organisations, Government agencies and others to work together.















The Vendaland is full of great tourists attractions that are visited by hundreds of people locally and internationally. The visitors are treated to the warmth of the vhaVenda people and the taste of the vhaVenda's unique cultural foods and fruits.

Read more

The vhaVenda pride in their skills passed on from generations to generations. They create unique Art and crafts that continues to challenge creativity to the next level. The vhaVenda people also make clothing which is branded by the their unique fabric called Nwenda.

Read more

The Venda lands hold annual events such as Musangwe sport which is a unique Vhavenda fist-fight sport. It attracts different people and sports organisations locally and internationally. Well known TV channels have made documentaries on this very sport namely SABC, eTV, Al Jazeera and others.

Read more
Vhavenda Fashion Show


Khosikhulu Vho Toni Mphephu Ramabulana

Khosikhulu Vho Toni Mphephu is the King of the vhaVenda people. The king guides vhaVenda in traditional lifestyle, values and economic development. As the leader he unites the vhaVenda under one roof, to live in peace with all the people of South Africa and to share their unique skills and wisdom. Every tribe in SA has a part to play in the broader vision of the country and the global community. King Vho Toni ensures that this dream is realized by this generation and passed on to the next.

Read more





View Larger Map



Vendaland Business Connect

The Leader in Innovative business in SA and around the world.

Read more

Competitions

Academic, Sports and other creative competitions on Vendaland.

Read more

Vendaland Soccer

Soccers teams and their management.

Read more

Vendaland Magazine

The Royal Letter and all other Latest news happening in Vendaland

Read more



Venda

Print

Primary tabs

  • Language(active tab)
  • Map
  • Feedback

A language of South Africa

Alternate Names
Chivenda, Luvenda
Autonym
Tshivenḓa‎ (Tshivenda)
Population

2,910,000 in South Africa, all users. L1 users: 1,210,000 (2013 UNSD), increasing. L2 users: 1,700,000 (Webb 2002). Total users in all countries: 3,001,400 (as L1: 1,301,400; as L2: 1,700,000).

Location

Limpopo province.

Language Maps
Lesotho, South Africa and Swaziland
Zimbabwe
Language Status

1 (National). Statutory national language (1996, Constitution, Article 6(1)).

Dialects

Phani, Tavha-Tsindi, Ilafuri (West Venda), Manda (Central Venda), Guvhu, Mbedzi (East Venda), Lembetu, Ronga (Southeast Venda).

Language Use

The Lembaa are a Venda-speaking Jewish people claiming Falasha descent.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: Fairly low. Radio. Bible: 1936.
Writing

Braille script [Brai]. Latin script [Latn], primary usage.

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian, Jewish.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: